Pricing guide

How Much Does Pest Control Cost?

Pest control pricing depends on the pest, your home size, and whether you sign up for recurring service or a one-time treatment. Both routes are costed below, and the recurring-versus-one-time comparison is where most of the money is actually decided.

Ihor Lavrenenko

By

Founder, Smarfle · Published June 26, 2026

Average pest control

$100 to $300 per visit

Quarterly recurring service runs about $100 to $200 per visit; one-time treatments and specialty work like termites cost more.

Quick answer

Most homeowners pay $100 to $300 per pest control visit, with recurring quarterly service around $100 to $200 per visit. One-time treatments run $150 to $400, and specialty work like termites costs $800 to $3,000.

Pest Control price list

ServiceTypical price
Quarterly recurring (per visit)$100 to $200
Monthly plan$40 to $70
One-time general treatment$150 to $400
Initial / first treatment$150 to $400
Termite treatment$800 to $3,000
Bed bug treatment$300 to $1,500
Mosquito plan (per treatment)$60 to $100

Prices are typical U.S. ranges and vary by region, scope, and condition. Always get a written quote.

Cost by pest type

PestOne-time treatmentRecurring / plan
General (ants, roaches, spiders)$150 to $400$100 to $200 / quarter
Termites$800 to $3,000$200 to $400 / yr monitoring
Bed bugs$300 to $1,500per room
Rodents (mice, rats)$200 to $600$100 to $200 / visit
Mosquitoes$75 to $150$60 to $100 / treatment
Wildlife (raccoon, squirrel)$200 to $600n/a

Recurring plan cost by frequency

FrequencyPer visitAnnual
Monthly$40 to $70$480 to $840
Quarterly$100 to $200$400 to $800
One-time (as needed)$150 to $400varies

What pest control labor costs by state

Labor is the largest single input in most pest control jobs, and it is the part that moves most between states. The median pest control workers wage runs from $37,070 to $51,300, a 1.4x spread, against a national median of $45,250. Expect a quote above the ranges on this page in the first group and below them in the second.

The adjusted column divides each wage by that state's cost of living, so a high number in the first column does not automatically mean an expensive market. In California a $47,190 wage is worth $42,621 once living costs come out, while in Arkansas a smaller $37,710 is worth $43,376.

Highest labor cost
StateMedianCost adjusted
Washington$51,300$47,938
South Dakota$49,920$56,352
Nevada$49,240$49,250
Connecticut$49,010$47,302
New Jersey$48,780$44,832
Lowest labor cost
StateMedianCost adjusted
New Mexico$37,070$40,201
Mississippi$37,200$42,782
West Virginia$37,510$41,912
Texas$37,660$38,802
Arkansas$37,710$43,376

Where pest control workers pay goes furthest

Median wage after each state's cost of living, highest first.

ArkansasArkansas$43,376MississippiMississippi$42,782IowaIowa$51,605OklahomaOklahoma$44,454LouisianaLouisiana$50,529South DakotaSouth Dakota$56,352AlabamaAlabama$43,243North DakotaNorth Dakota$53,980West VirginiaWest Virginia$41,912KansasKansas$42,956

Wages are the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics median for Pest Control Workers (SOC 37-2021), 2025. The adjusted figure divides by each state's BEA Regional Price Parity (2024, US = 100). A few states are suppressed by BLS for confidentiality and are left out. See all 50 states.

How crowded the pest control market is where you live

Wages explain what a crew costs to run. Competition explains what they are willing to charge. Across the country there are about 1.0 pest control businesses for every 10,000 residents, but that runs from 0.2 in the District of Columbia to 2.7 in Utah, a 13.5x spread.

In the denser states more operators are bidding the same work, so quotes cluster lower and you can usually get someone out this week. In the thinner ones the same job carries a premium and a longer wait, because the few firms that exist already have a full schedule and no reason to discount. Wyoming has added the most since 2019, up 71%, so competition there is still building.

Most competitive
StatePer 10kBusinesses
Utah2.7959
Idaho1.8353
Florida1.63,814
Arizona1.61,212
Oklahoma1.6638
Least competitive
StatePer 10kBusinesses
District of Columbia0.213
Alaska0.429
Minnesota0.4244
North Dakota0.538
Washington0.5390

Most pest control businesses per 10,000 residents

UtahUtah2.7IdahoIdaho1.8FloridaFlorida1.6ArizonaArizona1.6OklahomaOklahoma1.6South CarolinaSouth Carolina1.4AlabamaAlabama1.4GeorgiaGeorgia1.3LouisianaLouisiana1.3NevadaNevada1.3

Business counts are U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns employer establishments plus Nonemployer Statistics firms for NAICS 561710, so a one-person operation counts the same as a company with twelve vans. Population is the American Community Survey. CBP 2023, NES 2023, ACS 2024. See all 50 states.

Cite this data

The state figures above are free to reference with a link back. Cite the underlying study rather than the cost ranges on this page, because those ranges are editorial estimates and the state data is not.

Ihor Lavrenenko (2026). Pest Control Business Statistics by State. Smarfle. https://www.smarfle.com/small-business-statistics/pest-control-business-statistics

What affects the cost

Pest type

General pests (ants, roaches, spiders) are the least expensive. Termites, bed bugs, and wildlife need specialized treatment and cost much more.

Home size

Larger homes and properties take more product and time, so price scales with square footage and lot size.

Severity

A light preventive treatment costs less than knocking down an active infestation that needs multiple visits.

Recurring vs one-time

Recurring quarterly plans are cheaper per visit than one-off treatments because they prevent problems instead of reacting to them.

What you are actually paying for

The parts of a pest control quote that never appear as a line item, from the side of the business that has to cover them.

Your address is worth more inside an existing route

Pest control runs on routes. A technician already treating four homes on your street can serve a fifth for the cost of a few extra minutes, while a house on the edge of the service area needs its own trip. That is why two neighbors can get the same plan at different prices from different companies.

The first visit funds the hard part

An initial treatment is priced around the labor of getting an active problem under control, which is slow, thorough work. The recurring rate that follows assumes that work is already done and the technician is maintaining, not fixing. Quoting the recurring rate for a first visit would lose money on every job.

The applicator is licensed and the product is not retail

Applying restricted-use product requires a state license that has to be earned and kept current, and the chemistry is bought in commercial volumes under a different label from anything on a shelf. Both sit in the visit price before anyone has driven anywhere.

Where the money goes

Most companies charge a higher initial treatment to get the problem under control, then a lower per-visit rate on a recurring quarterly plan. The recurring plan is usually the best value: it costs less per visit and keeps pests from coming back, which is cheaper than paying for an emergency treatment later.

Should you DIY or hire a pro?

DIY products handle prevention and minor ant or spider issues. But termites, bed bugs, rodents, and wildlife need professional treatment, the right chemicals (often licensed-only), and follow-up. Recurring professional prevention is almost always cheaper than reacting to a full infestation, and far cheaper than the damage termites or bed bugs cause if left untreated.

How to save on pest control

  • Ask whether they already run your street. A home inside an existing route costs less to serve and some companies will price it that way.
  • Take the recurring plan instead of repeat one-offs. The per-visit rate assumes the problem is already controlled, which is the cheaper state to be in.
  • Seal entry points and fix moisture yourself so fewer treatments are needed.
  • Get a termite inspection early. Monitoring a colony costs a fraction of treating a spreading one.
  • Ask what the initial visit actually covers before agreeing to it. That is the expensive one and its scope varies between companies.

What the federal data shows

Pest control is a recurring-revenue trade. Census counts 32,672 U.S. pest control businesses with an industry-average pay near $53,500, reflecting the skilled, licensed nature of the work.

Read the Pest Control Business Statistics study

Run a pest control business? Here is what to charge

If you run a pest control business, sell the recurring quarterly plan first, not the one-time treatment. Recurring contracts plus a dense route are what make this trade profitable.

Frequently asked questions

How much does pest control cost?+

Recurring quarterly service runs about $100 to $200 per visit (often sold as an annual plan), one-time treatments $150 to $400, and the initial treatment is usually higher. Specialty work like termites costs more.

How much does termite treatment cost?+

Termite treatment commonly runs $800 to $3,000 depending on the home size, treatment type (liquid, bait, or fumigation), and severity. A full-structure fumigation is at the higher end.

Is quarterly or monthly pest control better?+

Quarterly service covers most common pests and is the standard. Monthly plans cost less per visit but more over the year and are usually for active infestations or mosquito-heavy seasons.

Is professional pest control worth the cost?+

For recurring prevention and specialty pests like termites or bed bugs, yes. The cost of an untreated termite or bed bug problem far exceeds the price of regular service.

How much is a one-time pest control treatment?+

A single general-pest treatment typically runs $150 to $400 depending on home size and pest, though recurring plans are cheaper per visit and prevent the problem from returning.

More pricing guides

Where these numbers come from

The dollar ranges on this page are our own editorial estimates, not survey data. We build them from the federal wage figures cited below, which set the labor floor for the trade, plus the typical job scopes we see in the field. Materials, permits, access and local demand move every one of them. Treat the ranges as a starting point for a conversation with a contractor, not as a quote.

Sources

Last reviewed September 2026.

Price jobs right, get paid faster

Smarfle helps pest control businesses estimate, invoice, and collect payment in one place, so you quote with confidence and never chase a check.

Start your 14-day free trial